Qt 5.12 Release: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
(30 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|13.8.2018 | |13.8.2018 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |13.8.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feature Freeze | | Feature Freeze | ||
|20.8.2018 | |20.8.2018 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |20.8.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Finalize branching | |Finalize branching | ||
|20.8.2018 | |20.8.2018 | ||
| | | | ||
| | |21.8.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Alpha Release | | Alpha Release | ||
|20.8.2018 | |20.8.2018 | ||
| | |Week 38 | ||
| | |18.9.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta1 Release | | Beta1 Release | ||
|18.9.2018 | |18.9.2018 | ||
| | |2.10.2018 | ||
| | |5.10.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Beta2 Release | |Beta2 Release | ||
|16.10.2018 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |16.10.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Soft String Freeze | |Soft String Freeze | ||
|18.9.2018 | |18.9.2018 | ||
| | |2.10.2018 | ||
| | |11.10.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| String freeze | | String freeze | ||
|1.10.2018 | |1.10.2018 | ||
|19.10.2018 | |||
|22.10.2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Beta3 Release | |||
|25.10.2018 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |25.10.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Branch 5.12.0 from 5.12 | | Branch 5.12.0 from 5.12 | ||
| | | | ||
|29.10.2018 | |||
|30.10.2018 | |||
|- | |||
|Beta4 release | |||
|6.11.2018 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |8.11.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Release Candidate | |Release Candidate | ||
|15.11.2018 | |15.11.2018 | ||
|22.11.2018 | |||
|22.11.2018 | |||
|- | |||
|RC2 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |28.11.2018 | ||
|29.11.2018 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Final Release | | Final Release | ||
|29.11.2018 | |29.11.2018 | ||
| | |6.12.2018 | ||
| | |6.12.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.12.1 | |5.12.1 | ||
|January 2019 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1.2.2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.12.2 | |5.12.2 | ||
|28.2.2019 | |||
| | | | ||
|15.3.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.3 | |||
|16.4.2019 | |||
|17.4.2019 | |||
|17.4.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.4 | |||
|30.5.2019 | |||
|14.6.2019 | |||
|17.6.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.5 | |||
|27.8.2019 | |||
|10.09.2019 | |||
|11.09.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.6 | |||
|31.10.2019 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 93: | Line 128: | ||
* [[Qt 5.12 Tools and Versions]] | * [[Qt 5.12 Tools and Versions]] | ||
= Qt 5.12 | = Qt 5.12 release team meeting memos = | ||
[http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-August/004665.html 14.8.2018] | |||
[http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-August/004672.html 21.8.2018] | |||
[http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-August/004674.html 28.8.2018] | |||
[http://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-September/004683.html 11.9.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-September/004685.html 18.9.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-October/004689.html 2.10.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-October/004691.html 9.10.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-October/004694.html 16.10.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-October/004701.html 30.10.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-November/004703.html 20.11.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-November/004706.html 27.11.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-December/004710.html 04.12.2018] 'Go for qt 5.12.0' | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-January/005151.html 22.1.2019] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-January/005153.html 29.1.2019] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-May/002644.html 07.05.2019] 'Qt 5.12.4 schedule decision' | |||
{{Release Information}} | {{Release Information}} |
Revision as of 10:53, 11 September 2019
Contact Information
Role | Name | irc | |
---|---|---|---|
Release Manager | Jani Heikkinen | jani.heikkinen@qt.io | jaheikki3 |
Qt 5.12 release plan
Phase | Original plan | Updated plan | Realized |
---|---|---|---|
Soft Branching starts | 13.8.2018 | 13.8.2018 | |
Feature Freeze | 20.8.2018 | 20.8.2018 | |
Finalize branching | 20.8.2018 | 21.8.2018 | |
Alpha Release | 20.8.2018 | Week 38 | 18.9.2018 |
Beta1 Release | 18.9.2018 | 2.10.2018 | 5.10.2018 |
Beta2 Release | 16.10.2018 | 16.10.2018 | |
Soft String Freeze | 18.9.2018 | 2.10.2018 | 11.10.2018 |
String freeze | 1.10.2018 | 19.10.2018 | 22.10.2018 |
Beta3 Release | 25.10.2018 | 25.10.2018 | |
Branch 5.12.0 from 5.12 | 29.10.2018 | 30.10.2018 | |
Beta4 release | 6.11.2018 | 8.11.2018 | |
Release Candidate | 15.11.2018 | 22.11.2018 | 22.11.2018 |
RC2 | 28.11.2018 | 29.11.2018 | |
Final Release | 29.11.2018 | 6.12.2018 | 6.12.2018 |
5.12.1 | January 2019 | 1.2.2019 | |
5.12.2 | 28.2.2019 | 15.3.2019 | |
5.12.3 | 16.4.2019 | 17.4.2019 | 17.4.2019 |
5.12.4 | 30.5.2019 | 14.6.2019 | 17.6.2019 |
5.12.5 | 27.8.2019 | 10.09.2019 | 11.09.2019 |
5.12.6 | 31.10.2019 |
Tools used when building & packaging Qt 5.12
Qt 5.12 release team meeting memos
04.12.2018 'Go for qt 5.12.0'
07.05.2019 'Qt 5.12.4 schedule decision'