Qt 5.12 Release: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(16 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 86: | Line 86: | ||
| | | | ||
|28.11.2018 | |28.11.2018 | ||
| | |29.11.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final Release | | Final Release | ||
|29.11.2018 | |29.11.2018 | ||
| | |6.12.2018 | ||
| | |6.12.2018 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.12.1 | |5.12.1 | ||
|January 2019 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |1.2.2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.12.2 | |5.12.2 | ||
|28.2.2019 | |||
| | | | ||
|15.3.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.3 | |||
|16.4.2019 | |||
|17.4.2019 | |||
|17.4.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.4 | |||
|30.5.2019 | |||
|14.6.2019 | |||
|17.6.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.5 | |||
|27.8.2019 | |||
|10.09.2019 | |||
|11.09.2019 | |||
|- | |||
|5.12.6 | |||
|31.10.2019 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Line 128: | Line 148: | ||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-November/004703.html 20.11.2018] | [https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-November/004703.html 20.11.2018] | ||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-November/004706.html 27.11.2018] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2018-December/004710.html 04.12.2018] 'Go for qt 5.12.0' | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-January/005151.html 22.1.2019] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-January/005153.html 29.1.2019] | |||
[https://lists.qt-project.org/pipermail/releasing/2019-May/002644.html 07.05.2019] 'Qt 5.12.4 schedule decision' | |||
{{Release Information}} | {{Release Information}} |
Revision as of 10:53, 11 September 2019
Contact Information
Role | Name | irc | |
---|---|---|---|
Release Manager | Jani Heikkinen | jani.heikkinen@qt.io | jaheikki3 |
Qt 5.12 release plan
Phase | Original plan | Updated plan | Realized |
---|---|---|---|
Soft Branching starts | 13.8.2018 | 13.8.2018 | |
Feature Freeze | 20.8.2018 | 20.8.2018 | |
Finalize branching | 20.8.2018 | 21.8.2018 | |
Alpha Release | 20.8.2018 | Week 38 | 18.9.2018 |
Beta1 Release | 18.9.2018 | 2.10.2018 | 5.10.2018 |
Beta2 Release | 16.10.2018 | 16.10.2018 | |
Soft String Freeze | 18.9.2018 | 2.10.2018 | 11.10.2018 |
String freeze | 1.10.2018 | 19.10.2018 | 22.10.2018 |
Beta3 Release | 25.10.2018 | 25.10.2018 | |
Branch 5.12.0 from 5.12 | 29.10.2018 | 30.10.2018 | |
Beta4 release | 6.11.2018 | 8.11.2018 | |
Release Candidate | 15.11.2018 | 22.11.2018 | 22.11.2018 |
RC2 | 28.11.2018 | 29.11.2018 | |
Final Release | 29.11.2018 | 6.12.2018 | 6.12.2018 |
5.12.1 | January 2019 | 1.2.2019 | |
5.12.2 | 28.2.2019 | 15.3.2019 | |
5.12.3 | 16.4.2019 | 17.4.2019 | 17.4.2019 |
5.12.4 | 30.5.2019 | 14.6.2019 | 17.6.2019 |
5.12.5 | 27.8.2019 | 10.09.2019 | 11.09.2019 |
5.12.6 | 31.10.2019 |
Tools used when building & packaging Qt 5.12
Qt 5.12 release team meeting memos
04.12.2018 'Go for qt 5.12.0'
07.05.2019 'Qt 5.12.4 schedule decision'