Qt attribution.json: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''QDocModule''' || The qch file the page should be part of. Mandatory. || - | | '''QDocModule''' || The qch file the page should be part of. Mandatory. || - | ||
|- | |||
| '''Usage''' || Free text on where the 3rd party code in Qt is used, and how to avoid it (configure options?). Mandatory. || Shown as text. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Description || A short description of what the package is and is used for. Optional. || Shown as text. | | Description || A short description of what the package is and is used for. Optional. || Shown as text. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Homepage || Homepage of the upstream project. Optional. || Shown as link. | | Homepage || Homepage of the upstream project. Optional. || Shown as link. |
Revision as of 14:53, 19 July 2016
This is currently only a proposal.
qt_attribution.json files are used to document 3rd party code inside the Qt modules. It is a JSON based format that can be processed with the licensescanner tool.
Content
Name | Description | Usage in qdoc |
---|---|---|
Name | Descriptive name of the package, without version number. Camel case. Mandatory. | \title |
ShortName | Unique name for package, without spaces. All lower case. Mandatory. | \target and part of page name |
QDocModule | The qch file the page should be part of. Mandatory. | - |
Usage | Free text on where the 3rd party code in Qt is used, and how to avoid it (configure options?). Mandatory. | Shown as text. |
Description | A short description of what the package is and is used for. Optional. | Shown as text. |
Homepage | Homepage of the upstream project. Optional. | Shown as link. |
Version | Version used from the upstream project. Optional. | Not used so far. |
VersionLink | Link to exact upstream version. Optional. | Not used so far. |
License | The license under which the package is distributed, preferably with the names from SPDX 'Full Name'. Mandatory. | Shown as text. |
LicenseId | SPDX ID. Optional. | Shown as link (\l https://spdx.org/licenses/XXX) |
LicenseFile | Relative path to file containing the license text. Optional. | Content is shown as text. |
Copyright | (Aggregated) list of copyright lines. Mandatory. | Shown as text. |